Monday, January 20, 2014

Sunday, January 12, 2014

PROgress

Some thangs.  Finally making some PROgress on PROGENY. Hardy har har.

Lovely ideas for the exterior...



Friday, January 3, 2014

Kid's Wallpaper

I'm coming around to wallpaper. It's taken me a long time. I like to change things a lot and gluing paper to the wall just seems so...FINAL. And a pain in the arse to remove.

But, like many other things in my life...having a child is making me look at things in a totally different way. So now I'm combing through a zillion pinterest pics of kid wallpaper and kinda loving it. Thinking of putting it in the playroom if when we renovate.









All photos from Pinterest.

Monday, December 30, 2013

The right way to bunk

This is such an adorable room. Those lamps in the bunks. Bravo. That deep green color for the built-ins/bunks. Me loves. I think I might have done green on all the walls though.

http://twoellie.blogspot.com/2011/03/refining-style.html


I want to paint something. When I get in that mood, watch out. Ain't nothing safe.

Resolutions


http://www.thecuriouspancake.co.uk/dear-new-years-resolution/
TRUTH

  
I think New Year's Resolutions are dumb. Especially when everybody is all "lose weight." Please. We can choose to start fresh any day and any time. But whatever, it's tradition to make them for a new year...so here goes...

In 2014, I will:

1. Be calmer. I'm intense because I'm wired that way. Only I can fix it. Mind over matter.

2. Make it happen. "It" being my dream of opening a children's store. A cool children's store. One that adults will want to shop in and wish stuff came in their size.

3. Carve out time for myself. Yoga. Meditation. Breathing. Just being quiet, calm, and focusing on what I need to be able to function properly. Moms don't do this enough because we don't have any freaking time...which leads me to...

4. Balance my shizz effectively. I'm starting a new business, which will be the hardest thing I've ever done on a personal or professional level. It'll make me pull my hair out sometimes and I'm sure there will be tears and exhaustion as well. But it will be worth it as I watch a successful venture grow...cause I'm committed to making this SUCCESSFUL.  However, I will need the help of my wonderful family and friends to make sure that I don't lose my shit.

5. Eat Clean. I ate like a hog over the holidays and I was also sick with a sinus and ear infection, so today I feel like a sloth. I felt so much better when I didn't eat meat for those four years and I think I'm headed back to some sort of pescatarianism (is that a word?). Don't think I can let go of the fish, but we'll see. We already do a good job of organic and local, but we also do a bad job of Trader Joe's frozen shit that is equally delicious and also disgusting when you look at the nutritional info. {case in point: TJ's Penang Curry has like 30 grams of fat in that one tiny frozen entree...WTF}